Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for lizziebrownceramics.co.uk

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about;

  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information.

  • Your rights in relation to your personal information.

  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur when you first use Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, then please stop using our site immediately.

 

1. Who we are:

Our website lizziebrownceramics.co.uk is owned and operated by Lizzie Brown. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


2. What data do we collect:

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following when you voluntarily submit it to us 

2.1.  Personal information you provide to us:

  • Name 

  • Contact information such as email address, billing and postal addresses and telephone numbers.

  • Financial information such as credit and debit card numbers. This is securely collected and processed through our payment processing partners, which is currently Paypal. 

  • We never have access to your payment information.

 

2.2. Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it for that specific reason.

  • Our contact form requires the minimum information necessary for us to correspond with you. The information you enter is submitted to us by email and no personal data is stored on our server.


2.3.  Personal information you provide about third parties:

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data.

  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf.


2.3.  Cookies and similar technologies:

Some data will be collected automatically by our site. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

  • A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

  • For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect information to keep track of your preferences and to compile data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

  • This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

  • In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

  • We use Google Analytics, an analysis tool used by most companies, to analyse what our visitors do on the website. Google also stores information which is anonymous and no individual can be identified . Details of Google’s privacy policy can be found here.

  • You can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  • For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

  • For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

3. Children’s data and the validity of consent:

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

 

4. Sensitive data:

We do not ask for or collect any sensitive data, such as racial or ethnic origin, health, genetic, religious or political opinions, sexual orientation or criminal convictions.


5. How we use your data:

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation/EU 2016/679. (GDPR). We only use your data to provide the best possible products and service to you. This includes the following.

  • Supplying, processing and delivering orders to you.

  • Responding to emails and communications.

  • Supplying you with news, articles and offers which we feel maybe of  interest to you when signing up to our mailing list.

  • Statistical and behavioural analysis to continually improve our site and your user experience.


6.  Who your information may be shared with:

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity if required to do so.

We will not share you personal information with any other third parties.

 

7. Web hosting and services:

Our website and online store is hosted by Fasthosts and is built through Wix.com. They provide us with the e-commerce platform that allows us to sell products and services to you. For more information you may wish to read Fasthost’s Privacy Policy, which can be found here and wix.com's Privacy Policy which can be accessed here.

 

8. Payment:

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal including information required to process the payment such as the purchase total and billing information. For more information you may wish to read PayPal’s Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and other legal statements here.


9. Marketing:

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. We will only do this with your permission, such as signing up to our mailing list. Such information maybe be sent by email or by post. We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). 

  • If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, you can contact us at anytime using the details provided below.


10. How long your personal information will be kept:

  • We will only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as  described above and for as long as we have your permission to keep it. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

  • These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


11. Keeping your data secure:

  • We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

  • We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedure to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

  • We have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

  • While we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


12. Summary of your rights under GDPR:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

  • object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

  • object in certain situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


13. How to complain:

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


14. Changes to the privacy policy:

This privacy policy was published on 11/03/2019 and last updated on 11/03/2019.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by email for those who have opted in to receive emails and a note on the website.


15. Contacting us:

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: lizziebrown.ceramics@gmail.com

     All images, designs & content © Lizzie Brown Ceramics 2019 

  • www.facebook.com
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • www.twitter.com/@lizziebceramics